Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), you can change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

WIENER LINIEN GmbH & Co KG
Erdbergstraße 202
1030 Wien
Austria
Tel.: +43 (0)1 7909 - 0
E-Mail: post@wienerlinien.at

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO via KEY CDN

This website uses the Consent Management Tool of our processor LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. The tool sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically. The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

The Consent Management Tool is loaded by our sub-processor Key CDN, proinity LLC, Faerberstrasse 9, CH-8832 Wollerau, Switzerland. Key CDN only collects your IP address to ensure the security of the data center. Your IP address will not be transmitted to legalweb GmbH. Data are transferred to Switzerland pursuant to Article 45 GDPR in conjunction with the Adequacy Decision C(2000) 2304 of the European Commission.

Data processing on your end device

The processing operations described in the following text use technologies such as scripts, cookies, WebSQL, LocalStorage, session storage, ... . These technologies store or read data on your end device these out.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 30 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Contend Delivery Network

Akamai

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information). Purpose of processing: Delivery and provision of the website. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:strong economic interest in safe and functioning operation of the technical systems. Data is transmitted: to the data processor Akamai Technologies, Inc., 150 Broadway, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02142, USA. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Akamai Technologies, Inc.

Key CDN

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information). Purpose of processing: Delivery and provision of the website. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:strong economic interest in safe and functioning operation of the technical systems. Data is transmitted: to the data processor proinity LLC, Färberstrasse 9, CH-8832 Wollerau, Switzerland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to Switzerland on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission’s adequacy decision C(2000) 2304.

Webfonts

Locally embedded fonts

We use Web Fonts, which we locally embed into our webspace so that no personal data are processed.

Web analysis

Adobe Analytics

Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: Anonymization and creation of statistics, analysis of user behavior and content optimization. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland. The legal basis for the data transfer to Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited The privacy policy of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Comments Form

By commenting our products, postings, photographs or videos we will process your personal data for the purpose of imaging your comments on our website and internal documentation of the legal basis of the contract concluded according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (gratuitous hosting contract to image your commentation on our website). We will publish your name and comment on our website and store your personal data until deletion of your comment.

Embeddings

Google reCaptcha

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: avoid non-human and automated input. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: to the data controller Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The legal basis for the data transfer to Google Ireland Limited is Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Google Maps

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties and display interactive maps. The legal basis for processing:a legitimate interest that overrides the rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Legitimate interests:Interest in a user-friendly presentation. Data is transmitted: to the data processor Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Open Street Map

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and display interactive maps. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for OpenStreetMap Foundation, St Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the United Kingdom on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission’s adequacy decision C(2021) 4800.

Vimeo

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and transmission and display of video content. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transmitted on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a in conjunction with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit a GDPR. You were informed before you gave your consent that the USA does not have a level of data protection that corresponds to the standards of the EU. In particular, US secret services can access your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against it.

YouTube

When accessing some sub-services of our website, additional personal services are processed. Processed data categories: technical connection data of the server access (IP address, date, time, requested page, browser information)data for creating usage statistics. Purpose of processing: Delivery of content provided by third parties, Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behavior and transmission and display of video content. The legal basis for processing:Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Data is transmitted: as joint controllers for Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of Art. 45 GDPR in conjunction with the European Commission's adequacy decision C(2023) 4745, since the data recipient has committed to comply with the data processing principles of the Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Information about DPF membership of Google Ireland Limited

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.